Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
THIS PAGE PROVIDES GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE (THE “PRIVACY POLICY”). IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, PLEASE BE SURE TO READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITH YOUR PARENTS OR GUARDIAN AND ASK QUESTIONS ABOUT THINGS YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND.

 

The Triumph Learning, LLC’s (“Triumph Learning”) unique program, Waggle combines Web-based technology with traditional content and 21st century teaching methods. Triumph Learning has established this Privacy Policy to let users (“Users”) know how Triumph Learning collects, uses, shares and protects information that Triumph Learning may gather from getwaggle.org and the Waggle program (collectively, “Waggle”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that Triumph Learning may collect from Users outside of Waggle, such as over the phone, by fax, or through conventional mail. All “educational records” (as that term is defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act) submitted to Triumph Learning will be kept confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties. Additionally, Triumph Learning is under the direct control of the educational institution with respect to the use and maintenance of such “educational records.”

PLEASE ALSO NOTE THAT OTHER TRIUMPH LEARNING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WITHIN THIS SITE OR LINKED TO OR FROM THIS SITE MAY BE SUBJECT TO DIFFERENT TERMS AND POLICIES, INCLUDING DIFFERENT PRIVACY POLICIES. PLEASE CLICK ON THE APPROPRIATE PRIVACY POLICY LINK FREQUENTLY TO DETERMINE THE PRIVACY TERMS APPLICABLE TO SUCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

Non-Personal and Aggregated Information Collected Automatically Each time a User visits Waggle, Triumph Learning logs non-personal information. Such information includes, but is not limited to, the User’s IP address, domain name, the name of the Web page from which the User entered Waggle, which pages the User visits on Waggle, and how much time the User spends on each page. Triumph Learning uses this information to monitor and improve Waggle and for internal analysis. In particular, Triumph Learning uses IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the websites, and gather information for aggregate use. IP addresses, however, are not linked to any personal information.

Use of Cookies Waggle uses “cookies” to help personalize Users’ online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on a User’s hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a User’s computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to Users of Waggle. Triumph Learning uses cookies to keep track of how Users are using Waggle to tailor content to their interests. If a User is registered with Waggle, cookies will ease the User’s access to and navigation around Waggle. Cookies generated by Waggle do not contain personal information about Users. Triumph Learning will not share or sell information contained within cookies to any third party. Users also have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but Users can usually modify their browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. If, however, a User chooses to decline cookies, that User may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Waggle or have some of the services on Waggle function properly.

Personal Information Provided by Users or on Their Behalf Waggle does not collect personal information about Users except when such Users specifically provide personal information on a voluntary basis (for example, by providing a User’s name or the User’s Waggle user name and password (their “Login Information”) in connection with a request for technical support, whether over the telephone or through getwaggle.org) or when personal information is provided on behalf of an individual (for example, by a school administrator or teacher entering identifying information about teachers, students or parents for the purpose of setting up Waggle for such Users). The personal information about Users collected by Waggle is limited to (i) school administrators’ names, contact information and Login Information, (ii) teachers’ names, Department of Education identification number, contact information and Login Information, (iii) identifying information about students provided by the school administrator or teacher (e.g. students’ names or school-issued identification numbers), solely for the purpose of tracking and gathering data regarding such students’ use of Waggle, and (iv) parents’ names and contact information provided by the school administrator or teacher, solely for the reference of the school administrator or teacher. The personal information collected by Waggle is used by Triumph Learning to assist support staff in identifying a User’s account for the purpose of providing technical support. In addition, Triumph Learning has partnered with Knewton, Inc. (“Knewton”), a third-party service provider, to provide adaptive learning services through Waggle.Triumph Learning shares anonymized information about individual students with Knewton so that Knewton can analyze data about individual students’ use of Waggle and provide personalized content, support, reports and other adaptive learning products to improve the efficacy of Waggle.A Knewton’s own Privacy Policy, which also applies to the services it provides through Waggle, is available here: http://www.knewton.com/privacy-policy/. Personal information gathered through Waggle is not used by Triumph Learning for any other purpose and is not shared with any third party other than Knewton.

Personal Information Provided on Behalf of Children Triumph Learning understands that Users who are under 13 years of age (“Children”) need special safeguards and privacy protection, and it is the intent of Triumph Learning to fully comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Triumph Learning does not collect personal information directly from Children online at any point. Triumph Learning only receives personal information about Children directly from school administrators and/or teachers when they set up Waggle. A Parents or legal guardians should contact their Child’s school to review any personal information regarding their Children that the school’s administrators or teachers have provided to Triumph Learning.

Parents or legal guardians can request that their Children’s school not provide any personal information through Waggle to Triumph Learning. Please be aware that, depending on the school’s policies, if a parent or legal guardian makes such a request, their Children may no longer be eligible to be enrolled in Waggle or utilize Waggle. Therefore, such a request by a parent or legal guardian could potentially terminate their Children’s participation in and their use of Waggle. For information on COPPA and the use of Children’s personal information, please contact:

Triumph Learning, LLC 136 Madison Avenue, 7th Floor New York, NY 10016 1-800-586-9940
info@triumphlearning.com

Private Messaging Triumph Learning may offer private messaging to certain Users on Waggle. Users should be aware that any information posted in these forums will be received by the specified User’s account. Triumph Learning has no obligation to monitor the private messaging system. Triumph Learning reserves the right, however, at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, or to edit, or remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, that in the sole discretion of Triumph Learning are objectionable or in violation of this privacy policy or the terms and conditions governing the User’s use of Waggle.

Links Waggle may contain links to other Web sites, chat rooms, or other resources that Triumph Learning provides for Users’ convenience (the “Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Triumph Learning, and Triumph Learning is not responsible for the content available on any Linked Site. The Linked Sites do not imply the endorsement of material from Triumph Learning on any Linked Site, and Triumph Learning expressly disclaims all liability with regard to Users’ access to such Linked Sites. Access to any Web sites linked to Waggle is at Users’ own risk.

Commitment to Data Security To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Triumph Learning has put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Triumph Learning collects. Triumph Learning also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol on registration pages to protect personal information.

Changes in Corporate Structure If all or part of Triumph Learning or any of its affiliates are sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the personal information provided by Users to Triumph Learning may be transferred as part of that transaction or process. However, Triumph Learning will take steps to assure that the personal information is used in a manner consistent with the appropriate privacy policy under which it was collected.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Triumph Learning will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Triumph Learning reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If Triumph Learning materially changes its use of Users’ personal information, Triumph Learning will announce such a change on Waggle, and will also note it in this Privacy Policy. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is stated below. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@triumphlearning.com. Effective date: July 31, 2014 | Copyright © 2016 Triumph Learning, LLC. All rights reserved.